Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53317

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1941
Time:02:10
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD735
MSN: ZN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heesch, NE of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD735 (ZN-R) of 106 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 7-8/7/1941. Target: Monchengladbach. Took off from RAF Coningsby on evening of 7/7/1941. Aircraft borrowed by 97 Squadron. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oberleutnant Heinrich Griese of the 1./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed 02:10 hours on 8/7/1941 at Heesch, North East of Den Bosch, Noord Brabant, Holland, at approximate co ordinates: 51°44′N, 5°32′E. Three of the crew of four were killed, one survived to be taken as a POW.

Crew:
Pilot: Sgt. R. Wotherspoon RAF (758206) - Survived, captured, taken as POW
Observer: Flight Sgt. Philip Hudson DFM RAF (564248, aged 27) - KIA
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt. Kenneth Charles James Botsford RAF (912744, aged 21) - KIA
Air Gunner: Sgt. Hugh Tait RAF (755370, aged 25) - KIA

Those who died are buried in Uden War Cemetery, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 85.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/07-08-07-1941-sglo-t1093-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad735-zn-r/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2765802/hudson,-philip/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2765555/botsford,-kenneth-charles-james/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2766088/tait,-hugh/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heesch,_Netherlands
8. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 October 1939 L4175 106 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire w/o
3 January 1942 AT123 106 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland w/o