Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53321

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6642
MSN: KN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Topcliffe
Narrative:
Mission-Dortmund. Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 2238 hrs. Crashed 0355 hrs at Epe (Gelderland), 16 km NNE of Apeldoorn, Holland. Sgt Harwood received a severe facial injury, caused either by the trailing aeriel or from a part of his parachute harness.
Crew
Sgt N C Bisley (POW)
Sgt W J Haslam RCAF (POW)
Sgt G C Carter (POW)
Sgt W Petch (POW)
Sgt W H E Harwood (POW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1089&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 84.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1940 P5053 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire, England w/o
6 November 1940 T4151 77 Sqn RAF 0 8 miles east of North Shields, Northumberland w/o