Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53322

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6084
MSN: XD-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6084: Took off at 11:42 hrs. for a Anti shipping patrol. 07/07/1941
Hit by flak and crashed off Scheveningen, Holland at 13:00 hrs.
Crew
Sgt (951057) John CLAYTON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - Killed
Sgt (991337) Jack SYKES (Obs.) RAFVR - killed.
F/Lt (41179) Horace Colvill HILTON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 84.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1940 L9304 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 5 miles north of Sheringham, Norfolk, England w/o
24 September 1940 T1794 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel. w/o
14 October 1940 R3671 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
22 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 field near Oulton Suffolk, 2 miles WNW of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England w/o
7 April 1941 L9386 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 25 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o
7 April 1941 V5826 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o
1 May 1941 V6177 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
6 May 1941 V6296 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
30 July 1941 V6439 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6266 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 180 km north of Texel, The West Frisian Islands. w/o
30 July 1941 V6176 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
13 October 1941 Z7297 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England min
13 October 1941 Z7343 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Manston, Kent, England min
15 October 1941 V6249 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7300 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis
15 October 1941 Z7320 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea mis