Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53323

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5502
MSN: GB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5502/U: Took off at 11:27 hrs for a Anti shipping patrol. 07/07/1941
Shot down by a Flak ship during a convoy attack off Scheveningen. Crashed into the sea off Ijmuiden at 13:00 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40643) Anthony Aloysius Mcdonald SCOTT (pilot) RAF: Killed
Sgt (745497) Ronald George James DEWIN (Obs.) RAF: Killed
F/Sgt (939928) Patrick CONLON (WOp/AG) RAFVR: Killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1940 T1894 105 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 15 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
1 August 1941 Z9605 105 Sqn RAF 1 Mediterranean Sea, near Lampedusa island, Pelagie Islands. w/o