Incident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53326

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0046
MSN: G9+OM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 15 km E of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf, was hit by accurate return fire from 40 Squadron Wellington N2843. This resulted in a double engine failure and he was forced to put the aircraft down in a rough belly-landing. The Dornier was completely wrecked (100%).
The crew of three was slightly wounded and rescued, but the Wellington crew was not so fortunate.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Brest (France), Münster and Dortmund (Germany).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1091&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=