Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53339

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 794
MSN: R4+GM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano (Milan) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Over the North Sea near England, the aircraft was hit by return fire from an RAF bomber, in which the pilot, Oberleutnant Paul 'Sepp' Bohn was killed. The two other crew members, Bordfunker Fw. Hans Engmann and Bordmechaniker Uffz. Walter Lindner then flew the aircraft back to the continent and bailed out over France, having thrown out the body of their pilot by parachute, too. The Junkers then flew on auto-pilot to Italy, where it crashed when it ran out of fuel.

Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Kiel and Bremen in Germany.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1070B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

via BA/MA Freiburg