Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va R7272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53344

Date:Thursday 26 June 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Va
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: R7272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Goodwin Sands, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rochford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire R7272 : Shot down, aerial combat over St Omer, France, 26 June 1941.
FTR after combat with Bf109 on sweep to Pont-a Vendin. Pilot missing 26-6-41 FH35.40
Crew:
P/O (87450) Clifford Albert NEWMAN (Can.Pilot) RAF: killed;

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/_prodn%20list.txt