Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53383

Date:Wednesday 4 June 1941
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3903
MSN: XD-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km off Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St Faith
Narrative:
Blenheim R3903/R: Took off at 19:00 hrs for an Bombing Raid to De Kooy airfield, Noord-Holland. 04/06/1941
Was shot down by Messerschmitt Bf 109 from De Kooy airfield, flown by Unteroffizier Heinz Nöcker of 3./JG 1.
Crew:
P/O (87459) Wylie BASER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt.(NZ40949) Arthur William SIMPSON (Obs.) RNZAF - killed
Sgt.(973935) Cyril Ernest TRIGGS (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl.
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 January 1941 T2435 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Horsham St Faith, near Norwich, Norfolk, England w/o