Mid-air collision Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N105W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5339

Date:Friday 26 February 1965
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Johnny Foyle
Registration: N105W
MSN: 75-3716
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (N105W) was engaged in a demonstration flight, followed by a North American T-6G Texan (N2807G) as a photo plane.
The pilot of the Stearman allowed his aircraft to skid during recovery from a left roll maneuver and struck the Texan photo plane.
The Stearman crashed, killing the pilot. The Texan made a forced landing, but the pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA65A0086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=76432