Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53395

Date:Monday 12 May 1941
Time:02:57 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD900
MSN: PL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Streekweg Hoogkarspel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD900 (PL-H) of 144 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the night of 11-12/5/1941. Took off from RAF Hemswell on the evening of 11/5/1941. Target: Bremen. Shot down by Bf 110 night fighter (piloted by Oblt Helmut Woltersdorf II./NJG1) and crashed at 02:57 hours on the night of 12/5/1941 at Streekweg Hoogkarspel, Noord Holland, 6 km WSW of Enkhuisen, at approximate co ordinates 52°41′41″N 5°10′40″E.

It was Woltersdorf's ninth claimed "kill". Of the crew of four, two were killed, two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs.

Crew
Pilot: Flight Lt. Colin Guy Champion Rawlins DFC RAF (72510) - Survived, captured, taken as POW
Navigator: Pilot Officer R.F.J. Featherstone RCAF - Survived, captured, taken as POW
WOp/Air Gunner: Sgt.Stanley Alabert Taylor RAF (942851) - KIA
Air Gunner: Pilot Officer Reginald Herbert Vaughan RAF (78770) - KIA

The two airmen who died are buried in Bergen General Cemetery, Noord-Holland, Netherlands. One of the survivors, was the Pilot, Acting Squadron Leader Colin Guy Champion Rawlins (5 June 1919—23 October 2003) was wounded and captured as a result of a broken ankle sustained in a low parachute jump. For three months he was laid up in a German naval hospital at Alkmaar, in Holland. He then spent the rest of the war in various German prisoner-of-war camps, including Stalag Luft III.

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 56.
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. http://johndhb.me.uk/ftreebiogs/wardead/wardead31.htm
4. Picture of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6902933713
5. https://weaponsandwarfare.com/2015/10/08/helmut-woltersdorf/
6. http://www.beeldbankbergen.nl/cgi-bin/wargraves.pl?ident=0203&search=VELD%20title%20Taylor&inword=2&display=list&istart=1
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619941/taylor,-stanley-albert/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2619946/vaughan,-reginald-herbert/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hoogkarspel

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 AE441 144 Sqn RAF 0 Field Dalling, North of RAF Langham, Norfolk w/o
24 February 1942 X2969 144 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o