Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-4 0544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53427

Date:Monday 24 February 1941
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-4
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0544
MSN: R4+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valkenberg estate, Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing.
The Junkers was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to targets in Eastern England.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Feldwebel J. Schuster Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-4-86
Bordfunker Unteroffizier F. Fuchs Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AZ-4-87
Bordschütze Gefreiter K. Hasepohl Luftwaffe - - killed in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=0544&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1940 0278 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 October 1940 6144 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 September 1941 720 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Chaamsche Bosschen woods, Gilze, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 January 1944 720095 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o