Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53467

Date:Saturday 21 December 1940
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0182
MSN: R4+TH, weisse T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snijders-Chaam hamlet, Chaam, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to Gilze-Rijen airfield, after returning from a bombing attack over southeastern England. The crew rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Flugzeugführer / Gfr. K. Ludischer
Bordfunker / Gfr. F. Rohde
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Dempewolf

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0928&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
GQM (#2-3); Intruders Over Britain, page 181; BoB:The Forgotten Months, page 199
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-chaam-1940-1945
Google Maps

Images:

The grave of Gefreiter Kurt Ludischer of the 1./NJG 2. Ludischer was the Flugzeugfuehrer of the Junkers Ju 88C with Wnr. 0182 and hull code R4+TH who crashed near De Heen in the night of 21 to 22 December 1941 because of 'unfreiwilliger Bodenberuehrung'. Also the other two occupants, Gefreiter F. Rohde (Bordfunker) and Gefreiter H. Dempewolf (Bordschütze) were killed. All three are now buried in the war cemetery of Ysselsteyn. Collection Nederlands Instituut voor Militaire Historie