Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 3083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53478

Date:Thursday 5 December 1940
Time:03:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3083
MSN: 5J+KM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zweeloosche Veld at Zweeloo, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie - Britain
Narrative:
Absturz (Letzter Funkspruch 0148 mit Peiler Soesterberg).
Crash (last radio contact at 01:48 hrs with a ground station at Soesterberg, province of Utrecht).
The pilot was initially buried at Amsterdam.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. J. Hofmann / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg)
Beobachter / Fw. K. Burse / survived
Bordfunker / Gfr. G. Bosse / survived
Bordschütze / Gfr. K. Spichtal / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0916&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps