Incident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 2202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53484

Date:Saturday 30 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:II./KG 30 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2202
MSN: 4D+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lange Wagenstraat street, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Bruchlandung (crash-landing): 55% damage.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0050AA&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
"Battle of Britain-The Forgotten Months, November and December 1940", by John Foreman. ISBN 1-871187-02-8

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 1940 Stab I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Osdorp, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o
9 January 1941 0323 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 3 Etten-Leur, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 February 1941 0594 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 March 1941 0205 5./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Molenschot, Noord-Brabant w/o
18 April 1941 II./KG 30 Luftwaffe near Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
12 June 1941 0521 Stab./KG 30 Luftwaffe 1 Schoot, Veldhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1941 3161 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1941 5961 I./KG 30 Luftwaffe 4 Steensel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 September 1941 1230 III./KG 30 Luftwaffe 0 Zandvoort beach, Noord-Holland w/o