Accident Heinkel He 111 H-5 3522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53498

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:3./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3522
MSN: 5J+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noord-Houdringelaan, Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Absturz, Aufschlagbrand. The aircraft crashed with an impact fire. The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam. Today, they rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Flugzeugführer / Fw. K. Nitschke / grave CW-8-184
Beobachter / Oblt. H. von Derschau / grave CW-8-182
Bordfunker / Uffz. F. Mateika / grave CW-8-186
Bordmechaniker / Uffz. B. Vaassen / grave CW-8-188

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0902&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG4.htm