Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53503

Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3753
MSN: RT-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee 20 km NE of De Kooy, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Aylsham Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3753 (RT-E) 114 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations. All three crew killed, they other two survived to be captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/4166): "Shot down at sea, due to enemy action, Blenheim R3753, 114 Squadron, 10 November 1940. Pilot Officer E H Dawson, Sergeant J R Lamb, Sergeant W White: missing believed killed".

Took off from RAF Oulton, Aylsham, Norfolk. Target: De Kooy Airfield, Den Helder, Netherlands. Shot down by fighters off the Dutch coast, may have been claimed by Uffz Ludwig Zweigart, 9./JG54. No survivors among the crew of three.

Crew of Blenheim R3753:
Flying Officer Eric Henry Dawson, DFC (Pilot, Australian), RAF 41384 - killed in action 10/11/1940
Sergeant John Robert Graham Lamb, DFM (Observer) RAF 581017 - killed in action 10/11/1940
Sergeant William White DFM (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) RAF 625991 - killed in action 10/11/1940

As no trace of the Blenheim or its crew of three was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/4166: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688264
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232000/dawson,-eric-henry/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1802988/lamb,-john-robert-graham/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531434/white,-william/
6. https://www.arnhem1944themissingones.com/missing-soldiers-in-the-netherlands-1940-1945-allied-german-and-axis/raf-raaf-rcaf-rnzaf-missing/north-sea-1940-march-1941/
7. http://www.militarian.com/threads/what-squadrons-were-these-raf-aussies-in-when-they-died.2477/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Oulton
9. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0897A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=