Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1 6071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53516

Date:Thursday 24 October 1940
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-1
Owner/operator:Erg. Staffel/JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philisteinse polder at Bergen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz nach Start. The aircraft crashed after takeoff.

Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier H. Brixel did not survive and rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0887&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps