Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 7433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53535

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:5./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Langevelderweg, Noordzijderpolder, Noordwijkerhout, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Absturz inf. Höhenkrankheit. The aircraft crashed due to mountain sickness of the pilot. The damage was assessed as 95%.

Flugzeugführer Feldwebel Josef Hamann Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave TBB-3-26

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1508&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://me109.info/
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, s.592