Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53550

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7436
MSN: WV-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuidvaartpolder between Goes and Wolphaartsdijk; Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation to the Langerbrugge power station at Gent, Belgium & failed to return; crashed under unknown circumstances.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Major Karl Theodor Hülshoff of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield. His claim however, was not acknowledged (credited) by the OKL/RLM.
The crew all rest at Vlissingen cemetery:

Pilot: 47175 Plt Off Richard Middleton Owen - Flushing (Vlissingen) Cemetery Row B. Joint grave 24 (NCO:655648 Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 December, 1941)
Observer: 109510 Plt Off Lawrence Andrew Coventry - Flushing (Vlissingen) Cemetery Row B. Joint grave 24 (NCO:1380427 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 December, 1941)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:13600303 Sgt Douglas Llewellyn Hughes - Flushing (Vlissingen) Cemetery Row B. Grave 23.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1496&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1940 L9254 18 Sqn RAF 3 Ardissat, near Crevecoeur-sur-l'Escaut (Nord), 8 km SSE of Cambrai w/o
6 July 1940 R3662 18 Sqn RAF 0 Sangatte Beach, Sangatte near Calais, Pas De Calais w/o
8 August 1940 L9472 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Zeeland w/o