Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53553

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: ON-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel north of Dunkerque, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost on Circus 141; the aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Joachim Müncheberg of the Stab II./JG 26, who was flying an Fw 190A from Abbeville-Drucat airfield in the Somme département.

The Czech pilot, Sgt. Z. Kothera, did not survive. He washed up at Texel island in the Netherlands (beach pole 22) on the 27th of June.

Circus – daytime bomber attacks with fighter escorts against short range targets, to occupy enemy fighters and keep them in the area concerned.
Takeoff time: 14:45

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1494B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
LW Claims by Michael Balss (C.2036/II)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1942 W3332 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 English Channel 5 miles NW of Berck, Pas-de-Calais département w/o
19 November 1942 BR569 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 0 Westerschelde between Vlissingen and Breskens, Zeeland w/o
25 March 1945 RK860 124 (Baroda) Sqn RAF 1 Kortrijk hamlet, Breukelen, Utrecht w/o