Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/R1 7196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53556

Date:Friday 24 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/R1
Owner/operator:10./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7196
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by Flak.
Feldwebel H-J. Fröhlich did not survive and rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1494&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=