Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC R1226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53562

Date:Friday 9 May 1941
Time:02:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: R1226
MSN: BU-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Molenvaart canal, Breezand, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:10 LT for an operation to Hamburg, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Bergen airfield.

The crew were initially buried at Huisduinen, PL-67:
Pilot S/L. F.L.H. Eddison DFC 39377 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2
Co-Pilot P/O. N.M.C. Kirkcaldie 401315 RNzAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2
Navigator Sgt. J. Holt 749319 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2
Wireless op Sgt. K. Tait 974125 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2
Air gunner Sgt. C. Paton 904673 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2
Air gunner Sgt. A.F. Wilson 935907 RAF Bergen op Zoom 32 C 2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1022&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 1939 L4345 214 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Methwold, near Feltwell, Norfolk, England w/o
16 January 1942 R1759 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea off Whitby w/o
15 April 1942 Z1148 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Overrepen, Tongeren, Limburg w/o