Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5853,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53576

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1941
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5853
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5853: Took off at 05:30 hrs for a Anti-Shipping patrol. 30/04/1941
Hit by Flak and crashed in the sea off the Dutch coast at 07:30 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (903468) Maurice Stafford DEWING (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (909971) Harry NATHAN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (748545) William Herbert Roland SMALE (Obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.AIR81/6151

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
14 April 1941 R2784 21 Sqn RAF 3 Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o