Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53578

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6097
MSN: TR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ships Flak during an anti-shipping operation and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. H. Badland 86702 RAF Rockanje 2 32
Observer Sgt. A.H.H. Hazell 747835 RAF Runnymede Memorial 45
Wo ag Sgt. R.T. Henderson 942398 RAF Hoek van Holland F 43

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1011&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=