Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3615,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53581

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3615
MSN: TR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ships Flak during an anti-shipping operation and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot F/Lt. A.E.R. Fry DFC 70232 RAF Runnymede Memorial 29
Observer F/Sgt. E. Freeman 751931 RAF Runnymede Memorial 36
Wo ag Sgt. J.F.J. Taylor 759097 RAF Runnymede Memorial 53

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1010&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1940 L9266 59 Sqn RAF 3 Fricourt, Somme department in Hauts-de-France w/o
17 July 1940 R3694 59 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy w/o