Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53584

Date:Friday 25 April 1941
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6370
MSN: GB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km west of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6370/T: Took off at 05:05 hrs. for Anti Shipping patrol. 25/04/1941
The aircraft was shot down by a Bf 109E of the 3./JG 1 (based at De Kooy airfield) and came down in the North Sea 5 km west of Walcheren island at 21:00 hrs.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Roland Needham RAFVR 60808 (NCO:948591 : Commission Gazetted Friday 07 March, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Thomas Keightley-Smith RAFVR 89067 (NCO:952984 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 January, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Francis Harley Bridgman RAFVR 911575 [Killed]

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
3. http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm
4. Blenheim production list
5. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database