Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53585

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1941
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6318
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V6318/B: Took off at 10:55 hrs. for a Anti shipping mission. 23/04/1941
The aircraft was hit by Flak from the minesweeper M1404 and crashed into the sea off Domberg (Zeeland) NL.
Crew:
Sgt (754209) Alan Henderson LISTER (pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (979954) William Thomas HEANEY (Obs.) RAFVR: killed
Sgt (943625) Kenneth William PORTER (WOp/AG) RAFVR: killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
5.AIR81/6038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1941 Z7426 105 Sqn RAF 3 Bremen-Hafen. w/o