Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 0732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53590

Date:Friday 18 April 1941
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0732
MSN: R4+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dongen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed just after take off for a Fernnachtjagd operation over England and exploded.
Weather conditions on this day were, according to the KNMI meteorological station at De Bilt, temperatures of max. 16.3°C and min. 5.0°C, with a mean of 11.2°C; with 10.6 hours of sun. The maximum hourly average of wind was 6 on the scale of Beaufort.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Uffz. Willi Keller Flugzeugführer Ysselsteyn AZ 095
Bordfunker - Gefr. Gerhard Wawra Ysselsteyn AZ 097
Bordmechaniker - Uffz. Helmut Heese Ysselsteyn AZ 096

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1003A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://projects.knmi.nl/klimatologie/daggegevens/index.cgi
LW Losses by Michael Balss