Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53594

Date:Monday 14 April 1941
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: V5376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Middelburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim V5376 Hit by German flak over Vlissingen and shot down by two Messerschmitt Bf 109 fighters.
Aircraft shot down and crashed at Breskens, near Middelburg, Holland. The Blenheim was finally shot down at 12:27 hrs by Oblt H Bennemann of Stab I./JG 52 in an Me109 14 April 1941.
Crew:
F/O James Kevin FLYNN (42462) Pilot RAF - killed
F/O William Clifford HALL (78264) Pilot RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt Robert Arthur STEPHENS (551633) WOp/AG RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf

AIR81/5843