Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R2784,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53595

Date:Monday 14 April 1941
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2784
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, Oegstgeest, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R2784: Took off at 15:14 hrs for a Bombing attack Leiden power station. 14/04/1941
Crashed at 16:45 hrs at Nachtegaallaan, Stadskweektuin in Leiden, 2 km NW of Oegstgeest, Zee Holland.
Crew
Sgt (755542) John Montague Charles BOUGIN (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sgt (754447) Victor Albert COBB (Obs.) RAF - killed
Sgt (943521) Edgar NEWHOUSE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
2.Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941.
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 May 1940 L8742 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Sugny, Vresse-sur-Semois, Namur, Wallonia w/o
5 September 1940 R3755 21 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
23 February 1941 R3636 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
28 February 1941 N3625 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England non
30 April 1941 V5853 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near convoy off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
4 June 1941 V6323 21 Sqn RAF 3 North sea 2.5miles north of Kinnaird Head near Fraserburgh. Scotland w/o
13 September 1941 V5463 21 Sqn RAF 5 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
12 October 1941 Z9737 21 Sqn RAF 3 near Kingerby, few miles south-west of Caistor, Lincolnshire, England w/o
15 November 1941 Z6040 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o