Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53596

Date:Saturday 12 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3905
MSN: VE-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 1 km west of Westkapelle, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission:- Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Wattisham at 10:55 hrs. Hit by ship's flak during a low level attack and crashed into the sea 1 km W of Westkapelle (Zeeland), Holland. Those who died have no known grave.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Donovan Brent Gericke RAF 39954 [PoW]
Flight Sergeant Edward Watt Rae RAF 617104 [Killed]
Sergeant Denis Charles Staples RAFVR 755820 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0995&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 41.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1941 V6334 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea or English Channel w/o
12 February 1942 Z7433 110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF 3 English Channel, 90km west of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o