Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X3153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53597

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3153
MSN: ZN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kessel - Helden, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3153 (ZN-K) of 106 Squadron, RAF Coningsby: Lost on combat operations on night of 10-11/4/1941 (Target: Düsseldorf). Took off at 20.00 hours local time on 10/4/1941. Shot down at 23.02 hours local time when by intercepted by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1 (who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield) and crashed at Kessel, 12 km south west of Venlo, Limburg, Netherlands (at approximate coordinates: 51°17′N 6°03′E). Of the four crew, two were killed, two survived and were taken as PoWs:

Pilot Sgt. W.F. Osborne RAF Survived taken POW
Observer Sgt. John F.R. Boyall 742786 RAF KIA - buried Jonkerbos Cemetery
Wop/AG Sgt. Donald Skene 817099 RAuxAF KIA - buried Jonkerbos Cemetery
Wop/AG Sgt. S.A.T. Davies RAF Survived taken POW

The two fatalities were interred in Jonkerbos War Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1941 page 40
2. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/10-11-04-1941-sglo-t0987-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3153-zn/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2645138/boyall,-john-fred-reginald/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2646884/skene,-donald/
6. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/22377-X31531941-04-11.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kessel,_Limburg