Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-5 4178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53603

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-5
Owner/operator:5./KG 77 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4178
MSN: 3Z+*N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machineweg road - Houtrakpolder, Halfweg, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed just after takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie) and was a total loss (100%).

The crew now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. F. Reiz 53576/990 Luftwaffe
Beobachter Ogfr. G. Peters 53576/906 Luftwaffe
Bordfunker Ogfr. H. Schors 53576/957 Luftwaffe
Bordmechaniker Gfr. E. Tobias 53576/978 Luftwaffe - initially buried Amsterdam

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0994A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1941 6294 5./KG 77 Luftwaffe 3 Vinkeveense Plassen, Utrecht w/o