Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk III X4712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53605

Date:Wednesday 9 April 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk III
Owner/operator:3 PRU RAF
Registration: X4712
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On April 9, 1941 Flying Officer J.H.L Blount, DFC (33471) left RAF Oakington in Cambridgeshire with his Spitfire X4712 ("LY-E") of 3 PRU, RAF. The purpose of this flight was photo reconnaissance over the port of Bremen. He was attacked by a Messerschmitt Bf 109 piloted by Fw. Rudolf Mickel.

The Spitfire was seriously damaged and F/O Blount was forced into a 'belly landing' on the island of Texel. The Spitfire was destroyed by fire, it is not clear if the fire was started due to an overheated engine, or the Bf-109. He was taken prisoner by the Germans and spent the remainder of the war in prison camps Stalag Luft L3 Sagan and Belaria.

After his release in 1945 he returned to his career in the RAF and progressed through the ranks. In 1967 he was Captain of the Queen's Flight and was tragically killed, together with three other crew members, when the Whirlwind HCC.12 XR487, in which he was travelling to RAF Yeovilton, lost a rotor blade and crashed at Brightwalton in Berkshire.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p015.html
3. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem25.htm
4. http://histomil.com/viewtopic.php?t=13294
5. Photos of burning wreckage: http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/img1A1.jpg
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?99&p=457#457
7. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/X4712

Images: