Incident Heinkel He 111 H-5 3513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53606

Date:Thursday 10 April 1941
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-5
Owner/operator:8./KG4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3513
MSN: 5J+ES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poppeweg road, Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot crash-landed the aircraft after losing one engine. The four crew members were wounded and the aircraft was written off (80% damage).
Feindflug (operational sortie).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Böttrich 53577/501 Luftwaffe Survived - wounded
Beobachter Oblt. G. Pforte 53576/533 Luftwaffe Survived - wounded
Bordfunker Ogfr. H. Haspel 53576/576 Luftwaffe Survived - wounded
Bordmechaniker Gfr. W. Petrich 492 Luftwaffe Survived - wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0994B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=