Incident Fokker D.XXI 229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53649

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1/2-II LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 229
MSN: 5502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwkoop, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buiksloot airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:09 hrs for an escort flight to Rotterdam.
The aircraft was attacked by 12 Bf 110 Zerstörer aircraft & damaged by Dutch Luchtdoelartillerie (AAA). One hit by canopy. D-XXI Pilot J. Roos was shot, crashed, and badly injured taken to hospital. lived to tell. and to fly after to war in RNLAF.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0458&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Images:

photo was taken at the air crash museum in aalsmeerbrug 2016