Incident Henschel Hs 123 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53674

Date:Saturday 11 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Henschel Hs 123
Owner/operator:5./LG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by F/Lt. Plinston of 607 (County of Durham) Squadron RAF, who was flying a Hawker Hurricane Mk I & force-landed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0006D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=