Accident Fokker D.XXI 225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53722

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:morning
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:2-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart
Registration: 225
MSN: 5498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stormpolder, Krimpen aan den IJssel, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:30 hrs for a recce flight.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier Mathias Massmann of the 7./JG 3, who was flying a Bf 109E from Hopsten airfield in Germany.
Res.Sgt.Vl. F.C.H. Looyen did not survive, his lifeless body washed up at Ouderkerk aan den IJssel and rests at Standdaarbuiten cemetery in Noord-Brabant.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0041&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

Media: