Accident Fokker D.XXI 223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53723

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-II-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart
Registration: 223
MSN: 5496
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wassenaarseslag, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy airfield, Noord-Holland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:55 hrs for a patrol.
The aircraft was shot down by two He 111 aircraft of the Luftwaffe. Wmr.Vl. J.van Zuijlen did not survive and rests at the Grebbeberg cemetery in the province of Utrecht.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0038&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/57d3efe8-1087-63b1-93b9-ba992548d966

Media: