Incident Fokker D.XXI 222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53724

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:04:35 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-2-1 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 222
MSN: 5495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Achterweg, Monster, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency-landing due to combat damage sustained in aerial combat with Luftwaffe aircraft.
Luitenant-vlieger 1e klas P.J.B. Ruys de Perez was injured.

The Fokker had taken off at 03:48 hrs, together with seven other D.XXI aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0037&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/5258d992-dbe4-7d51-92f6-99fc2d730c4f

Media: