Incident Fokker D.XXI 216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53726

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-V-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 216
MSN: 5489
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maaldrift, Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ruigenhoek airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Messerschmitt Bf 110 aircraft & crash-landed along the railway between Wassenaar and Leiden. Res.Sgt.Vl. G.K.P. Kiel was injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0035&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/cb607a62-8f34-8305-c6a1-5f6202978def

Media: