Incident Fokker D.XXI 215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53727

Date:Friday 10 May 1940
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Fokker D.XXI
Owner/operator:1-V-2 LvR, Wapen der Militaire Luchtvaart (ML)
Registration: 215
MSN: 5488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Duindorp beach (pole 103), Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ypenburg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 03:51 hrs to engage the Luftwaffe.
Emergency-landing due to fuel shortage, aircraft strafed by German fighter aircraft and destroyed.

Pilot / 2e Lt.Vl. G Steen

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0034&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://nimh-beeldbank.defensie.nl/memorix/802f70a2-c91e-e9ce-2adb-86202f50bd80

Media: