Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P5042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53774

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: P5042
MSN: KN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venebrugge 3 km ESE of Hardenberg; Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bombing operation - Bremen, Germany.

The aircraft was shot down by Flak. The five crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0833&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1940 N1368 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England w/o
27 February 1942 Z9280 77 Sqn RAF 4 Van Sytzamawei road, Driezum, Friesland w/o