Accident Heinkel He 111 P-4 2869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53782

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:04:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2869
MSN: 5J+*M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:rail road Eindhoven-Best near Best; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug (operational sortie) - London, England
Narrative:
When approaching the northeast-southwest runway, the aircraft collided with a passing goods train. The pilot had aborted the mission due to technical problems. Those who did not survive were initially buried at Eindhoven:

Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Arnold / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-1-20
Bombenschütze Gfr. A. Nowak / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-1-21
Bordschütze Gfr. W. Hain / Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AA-1-22
N.N. / wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0836&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 4./KG 4 Luftwaffe 4 Soesterberg AFB, Utrecht w/o
Mid-air collision
Mid-air collision
19 June 1940 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea, near Cork Sand Light Vessel, off Felixtowe, Suffolk w/o
19 January 1941 2981 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 Vogelenzang - Bloemendaal, Noord-Holland w/o
22 March 1941 3099 4./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht w/o