Incident Heinkel He 111 P-2 2635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53784

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1940
Time:04:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 P-2
Owner/operator:II./KG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2635
MSN: 5J+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the night of 9 to 10 September 1940, 8 Heinkels were lost in a sea of flames. Leutnant H. Arnold of the 4. Staffel confused Fliegerhorst Eindhoven with the Notabwurfplatz near Oirschot and dropped his bomb load on his comrades.

Damage on W.Nr. 2635 was assessed as 85%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0834&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1940 Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe 3 Ellewoutsdijk, Zeeland w/o
17 May 1940 Stab./KG 4 Luftwaffe 4 North Sea near Kapelle, Zeeland w/o
3 March 1941 3270 III./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 near Leeuwarden, Friesland w/o
19 March 1941 5711 7./KG4 Luftwaffe 0 near Leeuwarden, Friesland w/o