Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53786

Date:Sunday 8 September 1940
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8848
MSN: HA-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire (takeoff at 15:55 hrs local time)
Destination airport:Recce flight - Dutch coast
Narrative:
Pilot / Sgt. G.L. Clayton 741533 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 12
Observer / Sgt. F.C. Coish 581203 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 12
Wireless Operator / Sgt. G. Taylor 965631 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery (Noord-Brabant); grave 28 A 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0830&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=