Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1395V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5379

Date:Saturday 7 October 1978
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1395V
MSN: 75-5222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Gramby Ct -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed doing flat turns after takeoff.Eng oilcap found 150ft fm tkof end of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB