Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53830

Date:Monday 19 August 1940
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3892
MSN: RT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuiderweg 31, Zuidoostbeemster, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 06:10 LT for an operation to Bremen, Germany.

Over Noord-Holland, shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier R. Woick of the 7./JG 54 (based at Guînes-Courgain airfield, France), who was flying a Bf 109E.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. K.H. Dobb 745629 RAF Runnymede Memorial 13 - has a fieldgrave at crashsite
Observer Sgt. A. Stevenson RAF Survived POW
Wo ag Sgt. A.M. Pillans 751549 RAF Runnymede Memorial 18 - has a fieldgrave at crashsite; Pillam according to "Blenheim Strike" page 251

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0784&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472050

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1940 R3898 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 'Kraaijestein' near Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
15 February 1941 T2125 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Oranjezon, Koningin Emmaweg road, Vrouwenpolder, Zeeland w/o

Images:

Local newspaper reports crash