Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53859

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1940
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3764
MSN: LS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schelde near Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:50 LT for an operation to Paderborn (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Over Zeeland, shot down by fighter pilot Oberleutnant F. Eckerle of the 6./JG 54, who was flying a Bf 109E from Vlissingen airfield.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Percy Frank Eames RAF 70196 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 November, 1939) [PoW]
Observer : Pilot Officer Francis Herbert Jones RAF 44074 (NCO:365374 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 July, 1940) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Patrick Murphy RAF 532831 [Killed]

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0763&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1940 L8856 15 Sqn RAF 0 'Groote Boom polder' north of Sint Kruis - Aardenburg, Zeeland w/o