Accident Boeing-Stearman IB75A N53234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5387

Date:Saturday 23 July 1966
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman IB75A
Owner/operator:Bill Adams (dba Bill Adams Air Show)
Registration: N53234
MSN: 75-3761
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porter County Municipal Airport, Valparaiso,Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:VPZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prop shaft separated at thrust nut threads.Prop. Hit left wing brace,l wgs folded.Ad57-5-4 not incorp. (Aircraft previously owned by Marion Cole, modified with 450 hp engine) Purchased by Bill Adams 1n 1958. At one time (ca.1971) the EAA foundation listed this airframe / hulk in its inventory. Many additional modifications were made after purchasing from Marion Cole. Lower wing ferrings, metal fuselage, Cowling to the firewall, etc.He repaced engine every 400 hrs. He had a replica of Marion's Steraman before he bought Marion's. He flew dual acts with Marion from 1952 through 1955.

Sources:

NTSB